Romantis VSAT Hub Systems

Cost Effective, Next Generation, Software Defined VSAT Platform

The Romantis Universal Hardware Platform (UHP) is a fully featured, software defined VSAT System Platform. The platform is a cost effective solution for WiFi and Mobile (3G and 4G) backhaul as well as branch office connectivity for remote applications such as mine sites, oil rigs and gas pipeline monitoring. The system is perfect for maritime connectivity ranging from the smallest pleasure cruiser to the largest ship.

The Romantis UHP VSAT Platform has a unique software defined functionality set, allowing the use of the same hardware in a variety of network topologies, such as point-to-point, mesh, and hub and spoke or a combination of the above. This unique architecture allows satellite networks to be configured according to the customer’s networking requirements.

graph
VSAT Systems

Key Features

  • SCPC, SCPC DAMA, TDM/SCPC, TDM/TDMA, Hubless TDMA, Mesh
  • Up to 210 Mbps per terminal
  • DVB-S2X VSAT and LDPC coding
  • Automatic Transmission Level Control and Adaptive Coding and Modulation (ACM)
  • 1:1 redundancy option for all modes
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay of approximately 570ms
  • Up to 250 TDMA return channels 500,000 terminals per network, and 300,000 packets per second per terminal
  • Support of VLAN, QoS, TCP, DSCP, IGMP, L2 Bridging, proxy ARP, RIP, CRTP, TCP acceleration, policies, FAP
  • Local web-based management and powerful Network Management System
  • Ultra-fast startup – network is up and ready for operation in just 20 seconds
  • Compatible with C Band, Extended C Band, X Band, and all Ku and Ka bands

Romantis UHP-1000 Satellite Router

Romantis UHP – 1000 Satellite Router TDMA / SCPC

UHP 1000 Satellite RouterThe Romantis UHP-1000 Satellite Router is a universal software defined component of highly-efficient satellite networks of any operation mode or topology. The Romantis UHP-1000 Satellite Router can work as an SCPC modem with the satellite carrier fixed or assigned on-demand. It can also be a mini-hub or a remote station in TDM/TDMA network or any node (master or slave) in a fully meshed Hubless TDMA network.

  • Various modes of operation and topologies: SCPC,TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • Two demodulators with separate IF inputs and universal SCPC/TDMA modulator
  • Adaptive coding and modulation (ACM) in forward and return channels, including SCPC mode
  • Innovative TDMA protocol with LDPC coding and proven efficiency of 96% vs SCPC
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay about 570 ms for TDMA mode of operations
  • Support of VLAN, multi-level QoS, codec-independent handling of real-time traffic, TCP acceleration
  • Built-in adaptive hierarchic traffic shaper specially designed for VSAT applications
  • Built-in web-based management interface, user-friendly software configuration
  • Easy to install hardware and reliable operation with MTBF >200,000 hours

Romantis UHP-200 High Throughput Satellite Router

The Romantis UHP-200 High Throughput Satellite Router provides the highest processing capability for any router in the industry. The Romantis UHP-200 High Throughput Satellite Router is based on a new advanced hardware platform and is backward compatible with previous generations of UHP routers. It comprises multi-channel DVB and MF TDMA demodulators, a universal SCPC/TDMA modulator and a powerful IP router. The primary application of the Romantis UHP-200 High Throughput Satellite Router is in Hub stations of large networks, where multiple UHP-200 routers can be cascaded. This satellite router is also a good fit for complex remote TDM/TDMA or Hubless TDMA terminals with high throughput and multi-mode operation.

Romantis UHP 200

  • Two independent DVB demodulators with separate IF inputs and rate up to 65 MSps each
  • Enhanced DVB-S2 QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK and 32APSK modulations with 5% or 20% roll-off
  • Multichannel MF-TDMA demodulator with innovative protocol and proven efficiency of 96% vs SCPC
  • Adaptive coding and modulation (ACM) in forward and return channels, including SCPC and TDMA modes
  • Various modes of operation and topologies: SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA
  • Dual-satellite or dual-band operations with dynamic traffic balancing and automatic beam-switching
  • Superior IP router productivity up to 300,000 pps and r each set of supported pr otocols, multi-level QoS
  • Built-in adaptive hierarchic traffic shaper specially designed for VSAT applications
  • Two Gigabyte Ethernet user’s ports with built-in switch simplifies scalability and connection of CPE
  • Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay about 570 ms for TDMA mode of operations